School Board Member FAQs

RESOURCES | BECOMING A BOARD MEMBER

Running for School Board?

Local school boards are a uniquely American institution and at the heart of this country’s public education system. A board’s existence is based on the belief that lay control of public education makes schools flexible and responsive to the needs of the local community. #KeepEducationLocal

How often does a school board meet?
It varies. Boards must meet at least once a month during the school year. Many boards regularly meet twice a month year-round and call special meetings as needed.
Will I get paid?
No. Members may be reimbursed for travel and subsistence expenses for authorized school purposes.
As a board member, can I be held personally liable for legal claims against the board or the school district?
As a general rule, no. By state law, governing board members cannot be held liable for actions taken in good faith and within the scope of their authority. Boards also may receive legal counsel to advise them, and the liability insurance of most, if not all, organizations covers board members who are acting in their official capacity. A governing board member is not immune from liability, however, if he or she:

  • Acts outside the scope of authority;
  • Knows (or should have known) that an action violates a person’s constitutional rights;
  • Engages in criminal activity;
  • Commits an intentional tort, such as assault, or
  • Violates the open meeting or conflict of interest laws.
Can my company do business with the school district if I am a board member?
Yes, but a board member cannot vote on matters in which he or she has a conflict of interest, and, in most circumstances, a board member’s company may seek only contracts offered by competitive bidding. The conflict of interest restrictions applicable to governing board members vary if the district’s enrollment is greater or less than 3,000 students.
What happens if I move out of the district while I hold office?
Governing board members must reside in their district to hold office. When notified that a member has moved from the district, the county superintendent can fill the vacancy by appointment or by calling a special election.

Additional Information

Becoming a Board Member
The Arizona School Boards Association is solely responsible for this advertisement. The Arizona School Boards Association is an association of school districts authorized under Arizona Revised Statutes section 15-342 and a non-profit organization organized under section 501c3 of the Internal Revenue Code. The Arizona School Boards Association is non-partisan and seeks to promote public education, local control of education and school board governance. School board members, whose school districts make up the Arizona School Boards Association’s membership, are elected or appointed, non-partisan and serve for no remuneration.

ASBA School Board Service Booklet
Download our School Board Service Booklet.

Request an ASBA Representative
Your organization or community group can learn more about school board service and how to become a board member by requesting an ASBA representative to speak at your event or meeting.

Do You Have What it Takes?
Download our School Board Booklet.